Illinois Statutes
§ 3-1 — Purpose
Illinois § 3-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article III - Statutory Short Form Power Of Attorney For Property
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-1 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that the public interest requires a standardized form of power of attorney that individuals may use to authorize an agent to act for them in dealing with their property and financial affairs. A short statutory form offering a set of optional powers is necessary so that the individual may design the power of attorney best suited to his or her needs in a simple fashion and be assured that the agent's authority will be honored by third parties with whom the agent deals, regardless of the physical or mental condition of the principal at the time the power is exercised. The General Assembly intends that when a power in substantially the form set forth in this Act is used, third parties who rely in good faith on the acts of the agent within the scope of the power may d