Illinois Statutes
§ 28-8 — Administrative powers
Illinois § 28-8
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article XXVIII - Independent Administration Of Decedents' Estates
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 28-8 (2026).
An independent representative acting reasonably for the best interests of the estate has the powers granted in the will and the following powers, all exercisable without court order, except to the extent that the following powers are inconsistent with the will:
(a)To lease, sell at public or private sale, for cash or on credit, mortgage or pledge the personal estate of the decedent and to distribute in kind any personal estate the sale of which is not necessary;
(b)To borrow money with or without security;
(c)To mortgage or pledge agricultural commodities as provided in Section 19-3;
(d)To continue the decedent's unincorporated business without personal liability except for malfeasance or misfeasance for losses incurred; and obligations incurred or contracts entered into by the indepen