Illinois Statutes
§ 27-6 — Actions which survive
Illinois § 27-6
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article XXVII - Miscellaneous
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 27-6 (2026).
In addition to the actions which survive by the common law, the following also survive: actions of replevin, actions to recover damages, including punitive damages when applicable, for an injury to the person (except slander and libel), actions to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property or for the detention or conversion of personal property, actions against officers for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance of themselves or their deputies, actions for fraud or deceit, and actions provided in Section 6-21 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 . Nothing in this Section affects the applicability of Section 2-1115 of the Code of Civil Procedure or Section 2-102 or 2-213 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act. Punitive damages are not available