Illinois Statutes
§ 18-11 — Allowance and disallowance of claims by representative
Illinois § 18-11
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article XVIII - Claims Against Estates
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-11 (2026).
(a)The representative may at any time pay or consent in writing to all or any part of any claim that is not barred under Section 18-12, if and to the extent the claim has not been disallowed by the court and the representative determines it to be valid. Payment or consent by the representative constitutes allowance of the claim and binds the estate. When a claim filed with the court is allowed by the representative, the representative must promptly file notice of the allowance with the court, but failure to do so will not affect the allowance. At the request of any interested person the representative must establish the propriety of his allowance of any claim.
(b)The representative may at any time disallow all or any part of any claim that has not been filed with the court by mailing or