Illinois Statutes
§ 12-4
Illinois § 12-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 5/Probate Act of 1975.
Art.Article XII - Bonds - Oaths - Acceptance of Office
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12-4 (2026).
When security excused or specified.) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of Section 6-13 with respect to a nonresident executor, no security is required of a person who is excused by the will from giving bond or security and no greater security than is specified by the will is required, unless in either case the court, from its own knowledge or the suggestion of any interested person, has cause to suspect the representative of fraud or incompetence or believes that the estate of the decedent will not be sufficient to discharge all the claims against the estate, or in the case of a testamentary guardian of the estate, that the rights of the ward will be prejudiced by failure to give security.
(b)If a person designates a guardian of his person or estate or both to be appointed in the ev