Illinois Statutes
§ 809 — Right to counsel
Illinois § 809
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 46/Illinois Parentage Act of 2015.
Art.Article 8 - Support and Judgment
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 809 (2026).
(a)Any party may be represented by counsel at all proceedings under this Act. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the court may order, in accordance with the relevant factors specified in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and other costs of the action, pre-trial proceedings, post-judgment proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment, and the appeal or the defense of an appeal of the judgment to be paid by the parties. The court may not order payment by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services in cases in which the Department is providing child support enforcement services under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(b)In any proceedings involving the support, allocation of parental responsibiliti