Illinois Statutes
§ 7 — Enforcement
Illinois § 7
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 10/Illinois Uniform Premarital Agreement Act.
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7 (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1)that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i)was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii)did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that