Illinois Statutes
§ 512 — Post-Judgment Venue
Illinois § 512
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 5/Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Art.Part V - Property, Support And Attorney Fees
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 512 (2026).
After 30 days from the entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation or the last modification thereof, any further proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment shall be as follows:
(a)If the respondent does not then reside within this State, further proceedings shall be had either in the judicial circuit wherein the moving party resides or where the judgment was entered or last modified.
(b)If one or both of the parties then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in the judicial circuit that last exercised jurisdiction in the matter; provided, however, that the court may in its discretion, transfer matters involving a change in the allocation of parental responsibility to the judicial circu