Illinois Statutes
§ 411 — Commencement of Action
Illinois § 411
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 5/Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Art.Part IV - Dissolution And Legal Separation
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 411 (2026).
(a)Actions for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be commenced as in other civil cases or, at the option of petitioner, by filing a praecipe for summons with the clerk of the court and paying the regular filing fees, in which latter case, a petition shall be filed within 6 months thereafter, or any extension for good cause shown granted by the court.
(b)When a praecipe for summons is filed without the petition, the summons shall recite that petitioner has commenced suit for dissolution of marriage or legal separation and shall require the respondent to file his or her appearance not later than 30 days from the day the summons is served and to plead to the petitioner's petition within 30 days from the day the petition is filed. Until a petition has been filed, the court, pu