Illinois Statutes
§ 405 — Hearing on Default - Notice
Illinois § 405
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 5/Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Art.Part IV - Dissolution And Legal Separation
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 405 (2026).
If the respondent is in default, the court shall proceed to hear the cause upon testimony of petitioner taken in open court, and in no case of default shall the court grant a dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage, unless the judge is satisfied that all proper means have been taken to notify the respondent of the pendency of the suit. Whenever the judge is satisfied that the interests of the respondent require it, the court may order such additional notice as may be required. All of the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to default hearings are applicable to hearings on default.