Illinois Statutes
§ 224 — Modification and re-opening of orders
Illinois § 224
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 60/Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
Art.Article II - Orders Of Protection
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 224 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Section, upon motion by petitioner, the court may modify an emergency, interim, or plenary order of protection:
(1)If respondent has abused petitioner since the hearing for that order, by adding or altering one or more remedies, as authorized by Section 214; and (2) Otherwise, by adding any remedy authorized by Section 214 which was:
(i)reserved in that order of protection;
(ii)not requested for inclusion in that order of protection; or (iii) denied on procedural grounds, but not on the merits.
(b)Upon motion by petitioner or respondent, the court may modify any prior order of protection's remedy for custody, visitation or payment of support in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. Each