Illinois Statutes
§ 15 — Failure to support
Illinois § 15
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 16/Non-Support Punishment Act.
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of failure to support when he or she:
(1)willfully, without any lawful excuse, refuses to provide for the support or maintenance of his or her spouse, with the knowledge that the spouse is in need of such support or maintenance, or, without lawful excuse, deserts or willfully refuses to provide for the support or maintenance of his or her child or children in need of support or maintenance and the person has the ability to provide the support; or (2) willfully fails to pay a support obligation required under a court or administrative order for support, if the obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 6 months, or is in arrears in an amount greater than $5,000, and the person has the ability to provide the support; or (3) leaves the State with