Illinois Statutes
§ 2-102
Illinois § 2-102
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 745CIVIL IMMUNITIES
Act 745 ILCS 10/Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act.
Art.Article II - General Provisions Relating To Immunity
745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-102 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.