Illinois Statutes
§ 30 — Damages and penalties for the employee
Illinois § 30
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 740CIVIL LIABILITIES
Act 740 ILCS 174/Whistleblower Act.
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 30 (2026).
If an employer takes any retaliatory action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to the following, as appropriate:
(1)permanent or preliminary injunctive relief;
(2)reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the violation;
(3)back pay, with interest of 9% per annum up to 90 calendar days from the date the complaint is filed and front pay;
(4)liquidated damages of up to $10,000;
(5)compensation for any costs incurred as a result of the violation, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney's fees; and (6) additionally, the court shall award a civil penalty of $1