Illinois Statutes
§ 100 — Plenary stalking no contact order
Illinois § 100
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 740CIVIL LIABILITIES
Act 740 ILCS 21/Stalking No Contact Order Act.
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 100 (2026).
A plenary stalking no contact order shall issue if the petitioner has served notice of the hearing for that order on the respondent, in accordance with Section 65, and satisfies the requirements of this Section. The petitioner must establish that:
(1)the court has jurisdiction under Section 50;
(2)the requirements of Section 80 are satisfied;
(3)a general appearance was made or filed by or for the respondent or process was served on the respondent in the manner required by Section 60; and (4) the respondent has answered or is in default.