Illinois Statutes
§ 4-137 — Prompt hearing
Illinois § 4-137
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article IV - Attachment
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-137 (2026).
At any time after the entry of an order for attachment, upon motion of the defendant, the court shall set a hearing on the order or affidavit. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible after the motion by the defendant, but shall not be more than 5 days after service of notice on the plaintiff. At the hearing, either party may introduce affidavits or oral testimony. The order for attachment shall be vacated unless the plaintiff shows by a preponderance of evidence that a cause for the entry of the order exists, and unless the plaintiff demonstrates to the court the probability that he, she or it will ultimately prevail in the action.