Illinois Statutes
§ 4-101 — Cause
Illinois § 4-101
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article IV - Attachment
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-101 (2026).
In any court having competent jurisdiction, a creditor having a money claim, whether liquidated or unliquidated, and whether sounding in contract or tort, or based upon a statutory cause of action created by law in favor of the People of the State of Illinois, or any agency of the State, may have an attachment against the property of his or her debtor, or that of any one or more of several debtors, either at the time of commencement of the action or thereafter, when the claim exceeds $20, in any one of the following cases: 1. Where the debtor is not a resident of this State.
2.When the debtor conceals himself or herself or stands in defiance of an officer, so that process cannot be served upon him or her.
3.Where the debtor has departed from this State with the intention of having his or