Illinois Statutes
§ 3-111 — Powers of circuit court
Illinois § 3-111
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article III - Administrative Review
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-111 (2026).
(a)The Circuit Court has power:
(1)with or without requiring bond (except if otherwise provided in the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered), and before or after answer filed, upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case. For the purpose of this subsection, "good cause" requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits;
(2)to make any order that it deems proper for the amendment, completion or filing of the record of pr