Illinois Statutes
§ 19-105 — Notice
Illinois § 19-105
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XIX - Replevin
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 19-105 (2026).
The defendant shall be given 5 days written notice in the manner required by rule of the Supreme Court, of a hearing before the court to contest the entry of an order for replevin. No order for replevin may be entered nor may property be seized pursuant to an order for replevin prior to such notice and hearing except as provided in Section 19-106 of this Act. As to any particular property, the right to notice and hearing established in this Section may not be waived by any consumer. As used in this Section, a consumer is an individual who obtained possession of the property for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes. Any waiver of the right to notice and hearing established in this Section must be in writing and must be given voluntarily, intelligently, and knowingly.