Illinois Statutes
§ 17-101 — Compelling partition
Illinois § 17-101
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XVII - Partition
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 17-101 (2026).
When lands, tenements, or hereditaments are held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common, other than in accordance with the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act, or other form of co-ownership and regardless of whether any or all of the claimants are minors or adults, any one or more of the persons interested therein may compel a partition thereof by a verified complaint in the circuit court of the county where the premises or part of the premises are situated. If lands, tenements or hereditaments held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common are situated in 2 or more counties, the venue may be in any one of such counties, and the circuit court of any such county first acquiring jurisdiction shall retain sole and exclusive jurisdiction. Ownership of an interest in the surface of lands, teneme