Illinois Statutes
§ 14-103 — Defendant to plead
Illinois § 14-103
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XIV - Mandamus
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 14-103 (2026).
Every defendant who is served with summons shall answer or otherwise plead on or before the return day of the summons, unless the time for doing so is extended by the court. If the defendant defaults, judgment by default may be entered by the court. No matters not germane to the distinctive purpose of the proceeding shall be introduced by joinder, counterclaim or otherwise.