Illinois Statutes
§ 12-807 — Failure of employer to appear
Illinois § 12-807
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XII - Judgments - Enforcement
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12-807 (2026).
(a)If an employer fails to appear and answer as required by Part 8 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment against the employer for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor. A summons to confirm the conditional judgment may issue against the employer returnable not less than 21 nor more than 40 days after the date of issuance, commanding the employer to show cause why the judgment should not be made final. Service of the summons after conditional judgment shall be as provided by Supreme Court Rule 105 for service, otherwise than by publication, of a notice for additional relief upon a party in default. If the employer, after being served with summons to confirm the conditional judgment or after being notified as provided in subsection (b)