Illinois Statutes
§ 12-101 — Lien of judgment
Illinois § 12-101
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XII - Judgments - Enforcement
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12-101 (2026).
With respect to the creation of liens on real estate by judgments, all real estate in the State of Illinois is divided into 2 classes. The first class consists of all real property, the title to which is registered under "An Act concerning land titles", approved May 1, 1897, as amended. The second class consists of all real property not registered under "An Act concerning land titles". As to real estate in class one, a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered for the same period as in class two, when Section 85 of "An Act concerning land titles", has been complied with. As to real estate included within class two, a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which