Illinois Statutes
§ 12-711 — Contest of answer and trial
Illinois § 12-711
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XII - Judgments - Enforcement
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12-711 (2026).
(a)The judgment creditor or the judgment debtor may contest the truth or sufficiency of the garnishee's answer and the court shall immediately, unless for good cause the hearing is postponed, proceed to try the issues. The answer of the garnishee shall be considered denied without further pleading.
(b)At any time on or before the return date, the judgment debtor may request a hearing to dispute the garnishment or to seek exemptions for certain moneys or property by notifying the clerk of the court before that time, using forms as may be provided by the clerk of the court. To obtain a hearing in counties with a population of 1,000,000 or more, the judgment debtor must notify the clerk of the court in person and in writing at the clerk's office before the return date specified in the summo