Illinois Statutes
§ 12-710 — Adverse claims; Trial
Illinois § 12-710
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XII - Judgments - Enforcement
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12-710 (2026).
(a)In the event any indebtedness or other property due from or in the possession of a garnishee is claimed by any other person, the court shall permit the claimant to appear and maintain his or her claim. A claimant not voluntarily appearing shall be served with notice as the court shall direct. If a claimant fails to appear after being served with notice in the manner directed, he or she shall be concluded by the judgment entered in the garnishment proceeding.
(b)If the adverse claimant appears and, within the time the court allows, files his or her claim and serves a copy thereof upon the judgment creditor, the judgment debtor, and the garnishee, he or she is then a party to the garnishment proceeding; and his or her claim shall be tried and determined with the other issues in the garn