Illinois Statutes
§ 12-108 — Limitation on enforcement
Illinois § 12-108
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 735CIVIL PROCEDURE
Act 735 ILCS 5/Code of Civil Procedure.
Art.Article XII - Judgments - Enforcement
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12-108 (2026).
(a)Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act; but real estate, levied upon within the 7 years, may be sold to enforce the judgment at any time within one year after the expiration of the 7 years. A judgment recovered in an action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1 may be enforced at any time. Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time. Consumer debt judgments may be revived or enforced in accordance with subsection (a-10) of Section 2-1602.
(b)No judgment shall be enforced against a police officer employed by a municipality if the corporate a