Illinois Statutes
§ 122-2 — Contents of petition
Illinois § 122-2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title VI - Proceedings At Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 122-2 (2026).
The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his conviction. Argument and citations and discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition.