Illinois Statutes
§ 111-3 — Form of charge
Illinois § 111-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title IV - Proceedings To Commence Prosecution
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 111-3 (2026).
(a)A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1)Stating the name of the offense;
(2)Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3)Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4)Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and (5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty. (a-5) If the victim is alleged to have been subjected to an offense involving an illegal sexual act including, but not limited to, a sexual offense defined in Article 11 or Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the charge shall state the identity of the victim by name, initials, or description. (