Illinois Statutes
§ 110-10 — Conditions of pretrial release
Illinois § 110-10
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title III - Proceedings After Arrest
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 110-10 (2026).
(a)If a person is released prior to conviction, the conditions of pretrial release shall be that he or she will:
(1)Appear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court;
(2)Submit himself or herself to the orders and process of the court;
(3)(Blank);
(4)Not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction;
(5)At a time and place designated by the court, surrender all firearms in his or her possession to a law enforcement officer designated by the court to take custody of and impound the firearms and physically surrender his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card to the clerk of the circuit court when the offense the person has been charged with is a forcible felony, stalki