Illinois Statutes
§ 104-23 — Unfit defendants
Illinois § 104-23
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 104-23 (2026).
Cases involving an unfit defendant who demands a discharge hearing or a defendant who cannot become fit to stand trial and for whom no special provisions or assistance can compensate for his disability and render him fit shall proceed in the following manner:
(a)Upon a determination that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code from the original finding of unfitness, the court shall hold a discharge hearing within 60 days, unless good cause is shown for the delay.
(b)If at any time the court determines that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will become fit to stand trial or to plead within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this