Illinois Statutes
§ 103-2 — Treatment while in custody
Illinois § 103-2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 103-2 (2026).
(a)On being taken into custody every person shall have the right to remain silent.
(b)No unlawful means of any kind shall be used to obtain a statement, admission or confession from any person in custody.
(c)Persons in custody shall be treated humanely and provided with proper food, shelter and, if required, medical treatment without unreasonable delay if the need for the treatment is apparent.