Illinois Statutes
§ 102-17 — "Preliminary examination"
Illinois § 102-17
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 102-17 (2026).
"Preliminary examination" means a hearing before a judge to determine if there is probable cause to believe that the person accused has committed an offense.