Illinois Statutes
§ 8-4 — Attempt
Illinois § 8-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-4 (2026).
(a)Elements of the offense. A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.
(b)Impossibility. It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.
(c)Sentence. A person convicted of attempt may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted but, except for an attempt to commit the offense defined in Section 33A-2 of this Code:
(1)the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except that (A) an attempt to commit first degree murder when at