Illinois Statutes
§ 7-4 — Use of force by aggressor
Illinois § 7-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title II - Principles Of Criminal Liability
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7-4 (2026).
The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is not available to a person who:
(a)is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony; or (b) initially provokes the use of force against himself, with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or (c) otherwise initially provokes the use of force against himself, unless:
(1)such force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or (2) in good faith, he withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indica