Illinois Statutes
§ 6-3 — Intoxicated or drugged condition
Illinois § 6-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title II - Principles Of Criminal Liability
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-3 (2026).
A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.