Illinois Statutes
§ 405.1 — (a) Elements of the offense
Illinois § 405.1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 570/Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
Art.Article IV -
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 405.1 (2026).
A person commits criminal drug conspiracy when, with the intent that an offense set forth in Section 401, Section 402, or Section 407 of this Act be committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit such an offense unless an act in furtherance of such agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed by him or her or by a co-conspirator.
(b)Co-conspirators. It shall not be a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(1)Has not been prosecuted or convicted, or (2) Has been convicted of a different offense, or (3) Is not amenable to justice, or (4) Has been acquitted, or (5) Lacked the capacity to commit an offense.
(c)Sentence. A person convicted of