Illinois Statutes
§ 31-4 — Obstructing justice
Illinois § 31-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 31-4 (2026).
(a)A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(1)Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information; or (2) Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the State or conceal himself or herself; or (3) Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he or she leaves the State or conceals himself; or (4) If a parent, legal guardian, or caretaker of a child under 13 years of age reports materially false information to a law enforcement agency, medical examiner, coroner, State's Attorney, or other governmental agency during an investigation of the disappearan