Illinois Statutes
§ 28-1 — Gambling
Illinois § 28-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 28-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits gambling when he or she:
(1)knowingly plays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value, unless excepted in subsection (b) of this Section;
(2)knowingly makes a wager upon the result of any game, contest, or any political nomination, appointment or election;
(3)knowingly operates, keeps, owns, uses, purchases, exhibits, rents, sells, bargains for the sale or lease of, manufactures or distributes any gambling device;
(4)contracts to have or give himself or herself or another the option to buy or sell, or contracts to buy or sell, at a future time, any grain or other commodity whatsoever, or any stock or security of any company, where it is at the time of making such contract intended by both parties thereto that the contract to buy or sell, or the op