Illinois Statutes
§ 26.5-2 — Harassment by telephone
Illinois § 26.5-2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 26.5-2 (2026).
(a)A person commits harassment by telephone when he or she uses telephone communication for any of the following purposes:
(1)Making any comment, request, suggestion or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy or indecent with an intent to offend;
(2)Making a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with intent to abuse, threaten or harass any person at the called number;
(3)Making or causing the telephone of another repeatedly to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called number;
(4)Making repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number;
(5)Making a telephone call or knowingly inducing a person to make a telephone call for the purpose of harassing another person who is under 13 years of age,