Illinois Statutes
§ 25-1 — Mob action
Illinois § 25-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 25-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits mob action when he or she engages in any of the following:
(1)the knowing or reckless use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law;
(2)the knowing assembly of 2 or more persons with the intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor; or (3) the knowing assembly of 2 or more persons, without authority of law, for the purpose of doing violence to the person or property of anyone supposed to have been guilty of a violation of the law, or for the purpose of exercising correctional powers or regulative powers over any person by violence.
(b)Sentence.
(1)Mob action in violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is a Class 4 felony.
(2)Mob action in violation of paragraph