Illinois Statutes
§ 19-1 — Burglary
Illinois § 19-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 19-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, freight container, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft. This offense shall not include the offenses set out in Section 4-102 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(b)Sentence. Burglary committed in, and without causing damage to, a watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, freight container, or any part thereof is a Class 3 felony. Burglary committed in a building, housetrailer, or any part thereof or while causing damage to a watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, freight container, or any part thereof is a Class 2 felony. A burglary committed in a scho