Illinois Statutes
§ 18-4 — Aggravated vehicular hijacking
Illinois § 18-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-4 (2026).
(a)A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18-3; and (1) the person from whose immediate presence the motor vehicle is taken is a person with a physical disability or a person 60 years of age or over; or (2) a person under 16 years of age is a passenger in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense; or (3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or (4) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or (5) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or (6) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disabili