Illinois Statutes
§ 12C-50 — Hazing
Illinois § 12C-50
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 12C-50 (2026).
(a)A person commits hazing when he or she knowingly requires the performance of any act by a student or other person in a school, college, university, or other educational institution of this State, for the purpose of induction or admission into any group, organization, or society associated or connected with that institution, if:
(1)the act is not sanctioned or authorized by that educational institution; and (2) the act results in bodily harm to any person. (a-1) It is not a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) that the person against whom the hazing was directed consented to or acquiesced in the hazing.
(b)Sentence. Hazing is a Class A misdemeanor, except that hazing that results in death or great bodily harm is a Class 4 felony.