Illinois Statutes
§ 3-21 — Continuance under supervision
Illinois § 3-21
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article III - Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-21 (2026).
(1)The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision (a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to findings and adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the adjudicatory hearing but before noting in the minutes of proceedings a finding of whether or not the minor is a person requiring authoritative intervention; and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor, the minor's parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative, or defense attorney, or the State's Attorney.
(2)If the minor, the minor's parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative, or defense attorney, or State's Attorney, objects in open court to any such continuance and insists upon