Illinois Statutes
§ 2-31 — Duration of wardship and discharge of proceedings
Illinois § 2-31
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article II - Abused, Neglected Or Dependent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-31 (2026).
(1)All proceedings under Article II of this Act in respect of any minor automatically terminate upon the minor attaining the age of 21 years.
(2)Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged. The court may at the same time continue or terminate any custodianship or guardianship theretofore ordered but the termination must be made in compliance with Section 2-28. When terminating wardship under this Section, if the minor is over 18 or if wardship is terminated in conjunction with an order partially or completely emancipati