Illinois Statutes
§ 2-16 — Notice by certified mail or publication
Illinois § 2-16
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article II - Abused, Neglected Or Dependent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-16 (2026).
(1)If service on individuals as provided in Section 2-15 is not made on any respondent within a reasonable time or if it appears that any respondent resides outside the State, service may be made by certified mail. In such case the clerk shall mail the summons and a copy of the petition to that respondent by certified mail marked for delivery to addressee only. The court shall not proceed with the adjudicatory hearing until 5 days after such mailing. The regular return receipt for certified mail is sufficient proof of service.
(2)Where a respondent's usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made to ascertain the respondent's current and last known address. The Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for conducting a dil