Illinois Statutes
§ 2-25 — Order of protection
Illinois § 2-25
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article II - Abused, Neglected Or Dependent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-25 (2026).
(1)The court may make an order of protection in assistance of or as a condition of any other order authorized by this Act. The order of protection shall be based on the health, safety and best interests of the minor and may set forth reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed for a specified period. Such an order may require a person:
(a)to stay away from the home or the minor;
(b)to permit a parent to visit the minor at stated periods;
(c)to abstain from offensive conduct against the minor, the minor's parent or any person to whom custody of the minor is awarded;
(d)to give proper attention to the care of the home;
(e)to cooperate in good faith with an agency to which custody of a minor is entrusted by the court or with an agency or association to which the minor is referred b