Illinois Statutes
§ 2-22 — Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance
Illinois § 2-22
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article II - Abused, Neglected Or Dependent Minors
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-22 (2026).
(1)At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court, and, if the minor is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public. The court also shall consider the Department's diligent efforts in family finding and relative engagement for the minor required under Section 2-27.3 beginning July 1, 2025, the permanency goal set for the minor, the nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the