Illinois Statutes
§ 2-9 — Drains and levees for mutual benefit-Permission to connect
Illinois § 2-9
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 70SPECIAL DISTRICTS
Act 70 ILCS 605/Illinois Drainage Code.
Art.Article II - Rights Of Drainage--Private And Mutual Drains
70 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-9 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to connect a ditch, covered drain or levee with any drain or levee deemed to be for the mutual benefit of the lands connected or protected without the consent of all parties interested in such drain or levee. When an unlawful connection is made, any interested person may recover damages and, if an unlawful connection is made to a covered drain, may compel disconnection.