Illinois Statutes
§ 7-3-6
Illinois § 7-3-6
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 7 - Territory
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7-3-6 (2026).
The owner or owners of record of any area of land consisting of one or more tracts, lying within the corporate limits of any municipality may have such territory disconnected which (1) contains 20 or more acres;
(2)is located on the border of the municipality;
(3)if disconnected, will not result in the isolation of any part of the municipality from the remainder of the municipality;
(4)if disconnected, the growth prospects and plan and zoning ordinances, if any, of such municipality will not be unreasonably disrupted;
(5)if disconnected, no substantial disruption will result to existing municipal service facilities, such as, but not limited to, sewer systems, street lighting, water mains, garbage collection, and fire protection;
(6)if disconnected, the municipality will not be unduly